Privacy & Policy

Agensi Pekerjaan GMRecruitment Sdn. Bhd. is committed to ensuring that when we collect, disclose, use and otherwise process information about visitors (you) to our websites, we do so in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).

GMRecruitment collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations, employment history, plus your nationality which we are required to collect by law. We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group, but which does not contain personally identifiable information.

GMRecruitment will hold and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services to you to allow your potential or actual placement into a job
  • To match your relevant skills, experience and qualifications with job vacancies
  • To assist us in finding a position that is most suitable to you and for us to send your personal data to our clients in order to apply for jobs where you have provided your prior consent to us
  • For us to direct-market our services to you and to advice you of relevant news and industry updates and other information
  • To generally maintain our business relationship with you as a client or a candidate where you are a user of our website

 

GMRecruitment may disclose your personal data to third parties for the following purposes:

  • For potential employers to be able to judge your suitability as an applicant for a position within their organization
  • To a professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • In order to comply with any requests from regulatory or law enforcement authorities to release such personal data if they so require

We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, and use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose not listed above.

GMRecruitment collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform to legal requirements, for example under the equality of opportunity laws. By using this website and by registering your details with us, you consent to use collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process.

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data and, in order to help with the recruitment process, to prospective employers or customers.

Our aim is to make sure that the personal information which we hold is accurate and up to date. We realize that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We general update your customer information over the phone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.
If you have created a profile with GMRecruitment through our website, then you are able to update or delete your personal information whenever you apply for a new position advertised. In order to do this, log into your profile and edit or delete the information you have submitted.

You may request to access to, and correction of, your personal data held at GMRecruitment or request that your personal data be updated or deleted by contacting the GMRecruitment Officer as set out below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you our reasons for doing so. For instance, where you request your personal data to be updated or corrected and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal data of such dispute. If you have created an account with GMRecruitment via our website, you are able to view and update any information by logging into your account.

 

You may also request that GMRecruitment stop using your personal data and contact you and we will comply with your request. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds data about our clients. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for any data access and correction requests.

GMRecruitment may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact

You can contact our Privacy Officer by writing to us at our email address or postal address below, if you wish to request for access to your personal data held by us, request that your personal data be updated or corrected, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by us. If you would like to have any further information, or if you have any comments about this Privacy Policy or any questions on any privacy issue, this should also be communicated to us in the same manner.

Contact details: privacyofficer@gmsrecruit.com.my
Agensi Pekerjaan GMRecruitment Sdn. Bhd.
57-02, Jalan Setia Tropica 1/30,
Taman Setia Tropica,
81200 Johor Bahru Johor Malaysia

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified. You may at any time inquire or request, in writing, to view and/or amended as well as limit the processing of your personal data by submitting your request via the channels mentioned above. If we do not receive any response from you for this notice, we shall assume that you are agreeable to the above.